Skip to content

2016 Festival Schedule

DOXA presents films that have not been seen by Consumer Protection BC. Under BC law, anyone wishing to attend the festival must be a member of The Documentary Media Society and 18 years of age or older, unless otherwise noted. With your membership ($2), you are entitled to attend any screening in 2016, provided you show your membership card. Memberships are available at theatre venues during the festival or bundled with your online ticket purchase.

Online ticket sales end 2 hours prior to the screening. Tickets are available at DOXA venues during the festival.

If advance tickets are sold out, a limited number of rush tickets may be available at the theatre 10-15 minutes before the film. For more info about tickets, click here.

Go To: May 5 | May 6 | May 7 | May 8 | May 9 | May 10 | May 11 | May 12 | May 13 | May 14 | May 15

VENUE LEGEND

VT

VIFF's Vancity Theatre, 1181 Seymour Street

CIN

The Cinematheque, 1131 Howe Street

PLAY

Vancouver Playhouse, 600 Hamilton Street

SFU

SFU's Goldcorp Centre for the Arts, 149 West Hastings Street

MOV

Museum of Vancouver, 1100 Chestnut Street

 
 
 

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

THURSDAY MAY 5

 

7:00 PM
PLAY

*no membership required

Opening Night Film
Open to youth under 18

 

FRIDAY MAY 6

 

6:45 PM
VT
Under the Sun [Russia]
 

 

7:00 PM

CIN

and Perfection is Forever  [Romania/UK]

 

 

8:45 PM
CIN
 

 

9:00 PM

VT

Mr. Gaga [Israel]
 
 

SATURDAY MAY 7

 

9:30 AM

SFU

Panel: Distribution and Beyond

 

 
11:30 AM
SFU
 

 

 

12:00 PM

VT

The Act of Becoming [USA]
with Barbarian Press [Canada]

 

 

12:00 PM

CIN

In Pursuit of Silence [USA]

 

 

 

2:00 PM

CIN

Migrant Dreams [Canada]

Borders and Boundaries
Justice Forum
 

 

2:00 PM

SFU

Panel: Editing for Documentary

 

 

 

2:15 PM

VT

Alisa in Warland [Poland]

 

 

4:00 PM

VT

No Limits [Canada]

 

Justice Forum

FREE

4:00 PM

SFU

Presentation: NFB's Making Movie History

 

 

4:45 PM

CIN

Atlantic [Ireland]

 

 

 

6:30 PM

VT Lampedusa in Winter [Austria/Italy/Switzerland]

 

Borders and Boundaries
Justice Forum

 

6:45 PM SFU Les Patients (The Patients) [France]

 

French French

 

6:45 PM CIN We Call Them Intruders [Canada]

*no membership required

 

 

8:30 PM

SFU

Le Bois dont les rêves sont faits (The Woods Dreams Are Made Of)

 

French French

 

8:45 PM

CIN

Of Shadows [China/Canada]

 

 

  9:00 PM VT

How to Build a Time Machine [Canada]

  Borders and Boundaries
 

SUNDAY MAY 8

 

2:00 PM
CIN
Sud Eau Nord Déplacer (South to North) [France]

French French

 
3:00 PM VT Undersung [USA]
with We Regret to Inform You... [Canada]
*no membership required

Justice Forum

 
4:30 PM
CIN Seven Songs for a Long Life [Scotland]

 

 
5:30 PM

VT

Maya Angelou and Still I Rise [USA]

 

Black Life Is, Ain't and Still Rises

 
6:30 PM
CIN
My Love Affair with the Brain: The Life and Science of Dr. Marian Diamond [USA]
with Maratus: A Documystery [Australia]
and The Honeys and Bears  [USA]

 

 
8:15 PM

VT

Mimi [France] French French
 
8:45 PM

CIN

The Babushkas of Chernobyl [USA/Ukraine]
with The Meadow [Switzerland]

Borders and Boundaries

 

MONDAY MAY 9

  12:30 PM VT

We Call Them Intruders [Canada]

*no membership required Rated Y for Youth

 

2:30 PM
VT
How to Build a Time Machine [Canada]   Borders and Boundaries
  4:45 PM VT Black Is...Black Ain't [USA]   Black Life Is, Ain't and Still Rises

 

6:45 PM

VT

Left on Purpose  [USA]

 

Justice Forum

  7:00 PM CIN Dance Dance Revolution! Shorts Program

 

 
 
9:00 PM CIN Never Turn Your Back on Sparks [Israel]
with pepsi, cola, water? [Switzerland/Egypt]
 
 
9:15 PM VT Standby for Tape Back-up [UK]  

 

 

TUESDAY MAY 10

 

12:30 PM
VT

Act Out: Shorts Program

*no membership required

Rated Y for Youth
Open to youth under 18

 

3:00 PM VT Les Bureaux de Dieu (God's Offices) [France] French French

 

5:45 PM

VT

Récréations (Playtime) [France]   French French
 

6:00 PM

CIN

Trapped [USA]

Justice Forum

 
7:00 PM MOV The Infinite Happiness [France/Denmark]

*no membership required

 

 
7:15 PM VT The Final Passage [France]

French French

 

8:30 PM

CIN Skin [Lebanon/Syria/Turkey] Arab Spring / Arab Fall
  9:00 PM VT Brothers [Norway]

 

 

WEDNESDAY MAY 11

 

12:30 PM

VT
This Land is Your Land: Shorts Program

*no membership required

Rated Y for Youth
Open to youth under 18

  2:45 PM VT Coûte que coûte (At All Costs) [France]

French French

  5:00 PM VT

Common Notions: Handbook Not Required [Canada]
with Raising the Words [Canada]

 

 
6:30 PM

VT

Do No Resist [USA]
with I, Destini [USA]

Justice Forum

 

 
6:30 PM

CIN

In Pursuit of Silence [USA]  
 
7:00 PM PLAY Pistol Shrimps [Canada] *no membership required

Open to youth under 18

 

8:45 PM

CIN

Wizard Mode [Canada] *no membership required  

 

9:00 PM VT Roshmia [Palestine] Borders and Boundaries
Arab Spring / Arab Fall
 

THURSDAY MAY 12

 

12:30 PM
VT
Wizard Mode [Canada]

*no membership required

Rated Y for Youth
Open to youth under 18

 
3:15 PM
VT
800 kilomètres de différence / Romance (800 kilometers of difference / Romance) [France]

 

French French

 

5:00 PM

VT
Of Shadows [China/Canada]

 

 
 
6:45 PM VT

A Matter of Time [Canada]
with NIMBI [USA]

 
 
6:45 PM CIN Jonas and the Backyard Circus [Brazil]

 

 
7:00 PM PLAY League of Exotique Dancers [Canada] *no membership required

Open to youth under 18

  8:45 PM CIN

Yallah! Underground [UK/USA/Germany/Canada/Egypt/Czech Republic]

Arab Spring / Arab Fall

 

9:15 PM

VT

The Act of Becoming [USA]
with Barbarian Press [Canada]

 

 

 

FRIDAY MAY 13

 

12:30 PM
VT

INAATE/SE/ [it shines a certain way. to a certain place./it flies. falls./] [Canada/USA]

*no membership required

Rated Y for Youth
Open to youth under 18

 
2:45 PM
VT
This Is The Life [USA]

 

Black Life Is, Ain't and Still Rises

 
5:00 PM

VT

Flow Mechanics

French French

 
6:30 PM

CIN

SEED: The Untold Story [USA] Justice Forum
 
7:00 PM VT Looking for Exits: Conversations with a Wingsuit Artist [Denmark]

 

 

 
8:30 PM

VT

League of Exotique Dancers [Canada]

 

 

 

9:00 PM

CIN

88:88 [Canada]
with HOLLAND, MAN. [Canada]

   
 

SATURDAY MAY 14

 

1:30 PM VT

La Laguna [USA]
with What Remains is Mermanat [Turkey]
 

 
 
1:30 PM CIN A Good American [Austria]

Justice Forum

 
3:30 PM VT The Peacemaker [USA]  

 

 
4:30 PM CIN The Ballad of Oppenheimer Park [Mexico]

Borders and Boundaries

 
5:30 PM VT Kivalina [USA]

Borders and Boundaries

 

6:30 PM

CIN The Crossing [Norway]
with 50 Feet from Syria [USA/Turkey]
Justice Forum
Borders and Boundaries
 
7:00 PM PLAY Cameraperson [USA] *no membership required

Closing Night Film

 
7:15 PM

VT

INAATE/SE/ [it shines a certain way. to a certain place./it flies. falls./] [Canada/USA]

*no membership required

Open to youth under 18

  9:00 PM VT The Prison in Twelve Landscapes [Canada]    
  9:00 PM CIN Nuts!    
 

SUNDAY MAY 15

 
1:00 PM

CIN

Brothers [Norway]

 

 
3:00 PM

VT

Aim For The Roses [Canada]

Borders and Boundaries

 
3:30 PM
CIN
Maya Angelou and Still I Rise [USA]

Black Life Is, Ain't and Stil Rises

 
5:30 PM
VT
Pistol Shrimps [Canada]

 

 

6:15 PM CIN Looking for Exits: Conversations with a Wingsuit Artist [Denmark]

 

  8:00 PM CIN The Infinite Happiness [France/Denmark] *no membership required Open to youth under 18
 
8:00 PM VT Cameraperson [USA]

*no membership required

Open to youth under 18
 

VENUE LEGEND

 
 
VIFF's Vancity Theatre, 1181 Seymour Street

 CIN

The Cinematheque, 1131 Howe Street
Vancouver Playhouse, 600 Hamilton Street
SFU's Goldcorp Centre for the Arts, 149 West Hastings Street
Museum of Vancouver, 1100 Chestnut Street