DOXA Archive

Program Archives

Click the poster image to review the full program book for each year below.

DOXA Festival 2016

Click the poster to see the program book. 

2016 Award Winners:

Feature Documentary Award: CAMERAPERSON, directed by Kirsten Johnson
Honourable mention: THE WOODS DREAMS ARE MADE OF, directed by Claire Simon

Colin Low Award for Canadian Documentary:  THE PRISON IN TWELVE LANDSCAPES, directed by Brett Story
Honourable Mention: MIGRANT DREAMS, directed by Min Sook Lee

Short Documentary Award:  50 FEET FROM SYRIA, directed by Skye Fitzgerald 
Honourable Mention: LA LAGUNA, directed by Aaron Schock’

Nigel Moore Award for Youth Programming: WE CALL THEM INTRUDERS, directed by Tamara Herman and Susi Porter-Bopp
Honorable Mention:  RESERVE 107, directed by Brad Leitch

EDA Award for Best Female Directed Film (Feature):  THE PRISON IN TWELVE LANDSCAPES, directed by Brett Story
EDA Award for Best Female Directed Film (Short): WE REGRET TO INFORM YOU, directed by Heidi Janz and Eva Colmers

Read more about the 2016 awards and jury here

 

DOXA Festival 2015

Click the poster to see the program book. 

2015 Award Winners:

Feature Documentary Award: I AM THE PEOPLE, directed by Anna Roussillon
Honourable mention: CAIN'S CHILDREN, directed by Marcell Gerö

Colin Low Award for Canadian Documentary:  ON THE TRAIL OF THE FAR FUR COUNTRY, directed by Kevin Nikkel
Honourable Mention: A ROCK AND A HARD PLACE, directed by Cliff Caines

Short Documentary Award:  ISLAND AND FLIGHT, directed by Dan Popa
Honourable Mention: I THOUGHT I TOLD YOU TO SHUT UP!!, directed by Charlie Tyrell

Nigel Moore Award for Youth Programming: AFTER THE LAST RIVER, directed by Victoria Lean
Honorable Mention: HOW TO CHANGE THE WORLD, directed by Jerry Rothwell

Read more about the 2015 awards and jury here

DOXA Festival 2014

Click the poster to see the program book. 

2016 Award Winners:

Feature Documentary Award: VIRUNGA, directed by Orlando von Einsiedel
Honourable mention: RETURN TO HOMS, directed by Talal Derki

Colin Low Award for Canadian Documentary: GODS, WEEDS AND REVOLUTIONS, directed by Meryam Joobeur
Honourable Mention: CRAZYWATER, directed by Dennis Allen

Short Documentary Award: HOMO CIRIS, directed by Jana Mináriková
Honourable Mention: THE GOVERNANCE OF LOVE, directed by Adela Kaczmarek

Nigel Moore Award for Youth Programming: DAMNATION, directed by Travis Rummel, Ben Knight, and Matt Stoecker
Honorable Mention:  RESOLUTE, directed by Daniel Roher

Read more about the 2014 awards and jury here

DOXA Festival 2013

Click the poster to see the program book. 

2013 Award Winners:

Feature Documentary Award: FIRE IN THE BLOOD, directed by Dylan Mohan Gray

Colin Low Award for Canadian Documentary: EAST HASTINGS PHARMACY, directed by Antoine Bourges

Short Documentary Award: 18KG, directed by Kacper Czubak

Nigel Moore Award for Youth Programming: THE GREAT HIP HOP HOAX, directed by Jeanie Finlay

Read more about the 2013 awards and jury here

DOXA Festival 2012

Click the poster to see the program book. 

DOXA Festival 2011

Click the poster to see the program book. 

DOXA Festival 2010

Click the poster to see the program book. 

DOXA Festival 2009

Click the poster to see the program book. 

DOXA Festival 2008

Click the poster to see the program book. 

DOXA Festival 2007

Click the poster to see the program book. 

DOXA Festival 2006

Click the poster to see the program book. 

DOXA Festival 2005

Click the poster to see the program book. 

DOXA Festival 2004

Click the poster to see the program book. 

DOXA Festival 2003

Click the poster to see the program book. 

DOXA Festival 2002

Click the poster to see the program book. 

DOXA Festival 2001

Click the poster to see the program book. 

DOXA Festival 2000

Click the poster to see the program book.